Login

Privacy Policy

We at Quickscribe Services Ltd. ("Quickscribe") are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the Personal Information of all our customers as well as visitors to our website. As a part of that commitment, Quickscribe has implemented this Privacy Policy to apply to the Quickscribe Online website (the "Site") so that you know what information about you we collect and how we use that information.

Your privacy matters to us, so please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions, contact us. Please refer to the security measures we have in place.

Personal Information

Quickscribe collects Personal Information about you when you voluntarily provide it or through the use of Cookies. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, any information that is about you or could be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and any optional personal information that you supply to us through the Site or otherwise.

Personal Information is used when inquiries or request for services are made directly to us. We store your Personal Information so that we can respond by phone or electronically. General email questions are forwarded by the webmaster to an appropriate staff person for a prompt reply. We do not publicly identify anyone who sends questions or comments to the web site.

Quickscribe may also use your Personal Information to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted. Rather than showing individual activity, aggregated information shows user behaviour as a whole (for example, information might be compiled in order to calculate the number of customers living in certain geographic areas). Aggregated information is used to evaluate the use of our Site for development of the Site, new products and services and marketing initiatives. The Company may disclose aggregated information to its affiliates and to agents appointed by it for purposes of administration or operation of the Site.

Quickscribe servers and backups are located within Canada and satisfy all requirements of Section 30.1 of the BC Freedom of Information and Protections of Privacy Act in regard to the storage and access of data.

Personal Billing and Transaction Information (i.e. credit card details and financial information)

When you provide us with this information, we will use it only for the purpose of conducting the relevant transactions. No credit or debit card information is stored on our website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and are stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system and are used only to enhance your experience and to serve you better when you visit our sites.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience using Quickscribe's online service may be diminished and in some cases, this may interfere with your ability to log in to your account.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Quickscribe does not disclose, give, rent or sell your personal information collected through the Sites to any third party. Access to your personal information is restricted to select employees, representatives or agents.

Agents appointed by Quickscribe to assist with or operate the Sites or administer Quickscribe's marketing programs will have access to your personal information for these purposes. Such agents are required by Quickscribe to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and are prohibited from disclosing personal information to third parties except as required by law.

Quickscribe reserves the right to co-operate fully, according to law, with local, provincial and federal officials in any investigation relating to any personal information (including private electronic communications transmitted on Quickscribe's site) or any purported unlawful activities.

Quickscribe reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other transfer of the assets or shares of Quickscribe, an affiliate or division thereof, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the principles expressed in this Privacy Policy and the personal information does not constitute all or substantially all of the assets being transferred.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Sites may offer links to other websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites might also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Quickscribe is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Changes

Quickscribe reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Your use of or access to the Site indicates your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy posted at any time shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2014.

Your Consent to this Agreement

Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or use of the Sites, or by contacting Quickscribe through other means, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.